Electric Vehicle Sales News: Latest U.S. Market Moves

Electric vehicle sales news from the third quarter of 2026 shows a market recovering from a sharp drop, but not back to last year’s record pace. Cox Automotive’s Kelley Blue Book estimates count 262,649 U.S. EV sales in Q3, up from Q2 and down from the incentive-driven rush in Q3 2025. That estimate is not the same as every registration or retail-sales tally. This guide compares the newest figures, explains how hybrids fit in, and shows what the trends mean for buyers.
Key Takeaways
- Cox Automotive estimated 262,649 U.S. EV sales in Q3 2026, up 6.1% from Q2 and down 39.5% from Q3 2025.
- The EV market share United States figure was about 6.4% in Cox’s Q3 estimate. Urban Science’s separate retail dataset puts BEVs at 7.4% of retail sales.
- Tesla led the EV brand rankings, while Toyota, Lexus, Rivian and Subaru posted notable year-over-year gains in Cox’s data.
- Conventional hybrids are gaining ground faster than battery-electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles in the latest quarter.
- California led state-level electrified sales through Q3, but regional rankings depend on whether you compare total sales or each state’s share of its market.
Electric vehicle sales news: the latest U.S. snapshot
The newest available quarter is Q3 2026, covering July through September. Cox Automotive’s Kelley Blue Book Q3 EV Sales Report estimates 262,649 EV sales, while Urban Science reports 242,413 BEV retail sales from its own dataset. Those totals use different data and methods, so they should not be combined or treated as conflicting counts of an identical measure.
- 262,649 Cox’s estimate of Q3 EV sales
- 242,413 Urban Science’s count of Q3 BEV retail sales
- 6.4% Cox’s estimate of EVs’ share of all new-vehicle sales

Latest reported sales and market share
Cox estimated that EVs represented about 6.4% of all new-vehicle sales in Q3, up from 5.8% in Q2. The quarter was the strongest for EV sales since Q3 2025. Urban Science, which reports daily retail sales drawn from automakers, counted 242,413 BEVs and a 7.4% BEV share of retail sales.
The gap is a reminder to check what a source is measuring. Cox’s estimate and Urban Science’s retail-sales count are different series. The broader phrase “electric vehicle sales” can also be used loosely to include plug-in hybrids, so read the report’s definition before comparing numbers.
How the newest quarter compares with last year
Cox’s estimate rose 6.1% quarter over quarter, from Q2 to Q3, but fell 39.5% year over year. Q3 2025 set a record as buyers moved purchases ahead of federal incentive changes. That unusually strong comparison makes the annual decline look steep, even though Q3 2026 improved from the preceding quarter.
| Measure | Q3 2026 | Comparison |
|---|---|---|
| Cox/Kelley Blue Book EV estimate | 262,649 | Up 6.1% from Q2; down 39.5% from Q3 2025 |
| Cox estimated EV market share | 6.4% | Up from 5.8% in Q2 |
| Urban Science BEV retail sales | 242,413 | Down 40.9% year over year |
What counts as an electric vehicle in the data
A battery electric vehicle (BEV) runs on electricity stored in a battery and plugs in to charge. A plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) has a rechargeable battery and a gasoline engine. A hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) uses a gasoline engine with electric assistance, but does not plug in.
For a like-for-like comparison, look for BEV-only figures when you mean fully electric cars. Some reporting groups BEVs and PHEVs as plug-in vehicles; broader “electrified” totals usually include HEVs as well. Cox Automotive’s October 12 report calls its tally EV sales, while Urban Science separately reports BEV, PHEV and HEV retail totals. Keep the definition beside the number when sharing or comparing it.
262,649 Cox Automotive’s estimated U.S. EV sales in Q3 2026.
Which automakers and models are shaping sales?
Tesla remained the top U.S. EV brand in Q3, even as its sales fell from a year earlier. The latest EV sales figures also show how a few strong models or new launches can move a brand’s results when overall EV demand is uneven.
Leading brands and delivery trends
Cox’s Q3 estimates put Tesla at 144,094 sales, or 54% of the EV segment, down 19.7% year over year. Rivian reached 19,239, up 45.7%; Toyota reached 12,904, up 328%; and Lexus reached 4,483, up 187.2%. These rates compare with a notably weak year-earlier quarter for several brands, so growth percentages do not tell the whole story about volume.
The top brand ranking is not the same as a ranking of all automaker deliveries. For example, Tesla’s Q3 delivery announcement filed with the SEC reports 486,532 vehicles delivered worldwide, not U.S. sales alone. GM reported U.S. deliveries for its entire lineup, including gasoline models, in its Q3 2026 sales release. Those company-wide totals cannot be used as direct EV brand comparisons.
New and returning models affecting the market
Cox’s model estimates show the Tesla Model Y leading Q3 with 99,037 sales, followed by the Model 3 at 40,346. The Hyundai Ioniq 5 reached 10,382. New or returning products also changed the mix: the Chevrolet Bolt returned to the report’s list, and Toyota, Kia, Rivian and Subaru had newer models in the data.
New availability can lift a brand’s numbers, but one quarter does not establish lasting demand. Production timing, dealer inventory and the pace of customer deliveries all matter. Ford’s Mustang Mach-E, for example, remained a significant model by volume, while its Q3 sales were lower than a year earlier in Cox’s estimate.
Why automaker-reported figures may differ
Automaker announcements often report deliveries, a measure of vehicles handed to customers or otherwise recorded as delivered under the company’s reporting rules. Registration data records vehicles registered to owners, and estimated retail-sales datasets use their own models or daily transaction feeds. Timing can shift counts between periods, especially near quarter-end.
So when two reports disagree, compare their source, geography, powertrain definition, and whether the figure covers deliveries, retail sales, or registrations. Tesla’s worldwide delivery number and Cox’s U.S. estimate answer different questions. Urban Science says its figures reflect retail sales through September 30 and data sourced directly from automakers.
A brand’s growth rate can look dramatic when its year-earlier sales were small. Check the unit count and market share alongside the percentage change.
Why U.S. EV sales are changing
The Q3 2026 figures show a year-over-year drop after the federal credits expired, alongside growth in conventional hybrids. Prices, model availability and charging access also affect what buyers choose, so the sales data does not point to one cause.
Myth
- The end of federal purchase credits affected every quarter of 2026 in the same way.
Fact
- The credits expired on September 30, 2025, and some shoppers brought purchases forward before they ended. That timing can affect year-over-year comparisons.

The impact of federal incentives and policy changes
The U.S. Energy Information Administration says two federal clean-vehicle credits expired on September 30, 2025. BEVs reached a record 12% of light-duty sales that month, as some shoppers moved purchases forward before the credits ended.
That helps explain the steep comparison with Q3 2025, but does not show that the credit expiration alone caused the decline. Prices, model changes and consumer demand also affect sales. The EIA reports that BEVs made up 6% of new light-duty vehicle sales in the first nine months of 2026, compared with 8% in the same period of 2025.
Prices, financing, and buyer affordability
With federal credits expired, compare the transaction price, financing, insurance, home-charging costs and any local incentives. A lower sticker price or lease offer may change the cost, but advertised payments can depend on down payments, credit approval and mileage limits. Review the full contract, not just the monthly payment.
Urban Science says Q3 electrified sales were concentrated in compact vehicle segments and the used market. Cox points to competitive pricing and product choice as factors in future EV demand. For buyers, compare vehicles that meet daily needs with the cost you can manage.
Model choice, charging access, and consumer demand
More models offer shoppers different body styles, sizes and price points, but availability varies by region and dealer. Consider whether you can charge at home or reliably use public charging. That can make a BEV convenient for one household and impractical for another.
Cox noted that high pump prices may be supporting interest in EVs, but fuel savings depend on mileage, electricity rates and charging habits. Estimate costs for your own routine. A PHEV or HEV may suit drivers who want electric assistance without relying on public charging for every trip.
How EVs compare with hybrids and plug-in hybrids
Fully electric sales are only one slice of the wider electrified market. In Q3 2026, conventional hybrids grew while BEV and PHEV sales fell year over year, according to Urban Science’s retail data.
BEVs
- Urban Science counted 242,413 BEV retail sales in Q3; they represented 7.4% of retail sales and fell 40.9% year over year.
PHEVs
- Urban Science counted 44,672 PHEV retail sales; they represented 1.4% of retail sales and fell 38% year over year.
Battery-electric versus plug-in hybrid sales
Urban Science counted 242,413 BEVs and 44,672 PHEVs at retail in Q3. BEVs accounted for 7.4% of retail sales and fell 40.9% year over year; PHEVs accounted for 1.4% and fell 38%. The EIA’s Omdia-based estimates also show lower BEV and PHEV shares than in Q3 2025, though the exact percentages differ because the sources use different datasets.
A BEV has no gasoline engine. A PHEV can run on electricity for some trips and use gasoline when its battery charge is depleted. That flexibility may help a household that can charge regularly but still needs long-distance range without planning around charging stops.
Conventional hybrids and the wider electrified market
HEVs do not plug in. Urban Science counted 575,246 hybrid retail sales in Q3, up 28% year over year and equal to 17.7% of the total market. The EIA’s estimates also show HEVs gaining share, reaching 16% of light-duty sales in Q3. The different share figures reflect distinct sources and denominators, not one universal tally.
| Powertrain | What it means and Q3 2026 retail data | Pros and trade-offs for shoppers |
|---|---|---|
| BEV | Battery-electric; 242,413 sales, 7.4% share in Urban Science data | No gasoline engine; check charging access, trip range and purchase cost |
| PHEV | Plug-in hybrid; 44,672 sales, 1.4% share | Can use electric power and gasoline; needs plugging in to get the electric benefit |
| HEV | Conventional hybrid; 575,246 sales, 17.7% share | No plug required; still uses gasoline and does not provide plug-in electric driving |
What the mix suggests about buyer preferences
The current mix suggests many buyers are choosing electrification with fewer changes to how they refuel. HEVs offer electric assistance without a charging routine, while BEVs require shoppers to plan around home or public charging. That does not make one powertrain the right choice for everyone; it clarifies the trade-offs behind sales trends.
For clean comparisons, do not call every hybrid an EV. If a chart combines HEVs, PHEVs and BEVs, label it “electrified vehicles.” If you want fully electric vehicle sales, use BEV figures. That distinction matters when describing both U.S. hybrid and EV sales and when checking whether fully electric demand is rising or falling.
Urban Science counted more than twice as many conventional hybrids as BEVs in Q3 2026: 575,246 HEVs compared with 242,413 BEVs.
Where electric vehicle sales are strongest

California led U.S. electrified vehicle sales by volume through Q3 2026, followed by Florida, Texas, New York and Pennsylvania. These state totals include BEVs, PHEVs and conventional hybrids, so they are broader than EV-only rankings.
State and regional differences
Urban Science’s year-to-date figures through Q3 put California at 508,892 electrified retail sales. Florida had 217,720 and Texas 204,183, followed by New York with 114,678 and Pennsylvania with 79,064. California’s large lead in volume reflects its sizeable new-car market as well as a high electrified share.
Share tells a different story from unit totals. Urban Science reports that electrified vehicles made up 45.8% of California retail sales through Q3, compared with 25.0% in Florida, 21.0% in Texas, 20.2% in New York and 22.1% in Pennsylvania. A state with more residents and dealerships can sell more vehicles overall without having the highest local adoption rate.
How charging access and local incentives matter
Charging convenience and local policy can shape which vehicles make sense in a given area. Drivers with a home charger may find a BEV easier to use than renters who depend on shared or public charging. Local electricity prices, commute length and the location of fast chargers also affect a buyer’s daily experience.
State and utility programs may change the cost calculation, but eligibility and availability differ. Check current program rules directly before counting an incentive toward your budget. For a used or new vehicle, confirm whether the specific model, buyer and purchase date qualify. Do not assume that a federal credit still applies because it appeared in an older advertisement.
Why national totals can hide local shifts
A national average blends regions with different model inventories, incomes, charging options and driving patterns. A carmaker may see strong sales in one state and weak sales elsewhere. Urban Science’s Q3 report, for example, found New York’s hybrid sales grew 47.7% year over year, a local shift that would be invisible in a single national hybrid figure.
Use national data to understand the broad direction, then check state and local information before making a purchase or business decision. For shoppers, the most useful local questions are whether the model is in stock, whether nearby chargers work for your routine, and whether local incentives are active. For automakers, state-level changes can signal where demand and inventory are moving.
What the sales news means for buyers and the market
For buyers, the figures point to a market with more choice but uneven demand. For the industry, they show that BEV and PHEV volume is under pressure while hybrids are carrying a larger share of electrified sales.
- Compare the vehicle’s total price with your budget.
- Check the warranty and driving range.
- Plan where and how you will charge.
- Get an insurance quote before committing.
What shoppers should watch before buying
Treat a national sales trend as context, not a buying instruction. A quarterly drop does not mean every vehicle is a poor deal, and a popular model is not automatically the best fit. Check the vehicle’s total price, warranty, range, charging plan and insurance quote against your needs.
Use this quick checklist before you commit:
- Decide whether you want a BEV, PHEV or HEV, based on your charging access and typical trips.
- Compare the out-the-door price and financing terms, not just the advertised monthly payment.
- Check local and utility incentives using the program’s current eligibility rules.
- Confirm the vehicle is available and ask whether the quoted price includes dealer add-ons.
- Compare the model’s range, warranty and charging needs with your usual driving.
If you are shopping used, compare battery condition and warranty coverage as well as price. The right choice depends on the specific car and your routine, not only on the sales ranking.
Signals to track in upcoming sales reports
Watch both quarter-over-quarter and year-over-year comparisons. The first can show whether sales are improving from the previous quarter; the second can be distorted by the unusually strong Q3 2025 rush. Keep an eye on BEV, PHEV and HEV figures separately, alongside total new-vehicle sales and market share.
Also look for more than one source. Cox Automotive and Kelley Blue Book provide estimates; Urban Science reports retail sales; automakers publish their own delivery or sales announcements. When sources differ, read the definitions and reporting periods before drawing a conclusion. Tesla sales news, for example, may refer to global deliveries, while an EV sales table may estimate U.S. sales.
How to interpret forecasts without treating them as results
Forecasts are estimates of what might happen, not completed sales. They rely on assumptions about model supply, prices, incentives, fuel costs and consumer demand. A forecast can help frame a possible direction, but it should not replace actual quarterly figures once the data is released.
The next useful test is whether Q3’s sequential improvement continues after the tax-credit rush has passed. Check whether automakers keep competitive pricing, whether more models arrive at dealers, and whether BEVs gain ground beyond the hybrid segment. The electric vehicle sales news is clearer when you track those signals over several reports rather than reacting to one headline.
As of October 19, 2026, the EIA’s latest quarterly analysis covered Q3 2026 and said BEV sales share had fallen to 6% in the first nine months of the year, from 8% in the same period of 2025.
The short version: Q3 EV sales improved from Q2 but remained far below the year-earlier record, while hybrids kept the broader electrified market larger. Use separate powertrain data and compare sources by method before relying on any single sales figure.
- Start with the Q3 numbers and the source’s definition of “EV.”
- Compare BEV, PHEV and HEV options against your charging access and budget.
- Check local inventory, financing and current state or utility incentives before buying.
FAQ
How many electric vehicles were sold in the U.S. in Q3 2026?
Cox Automotive’s Kelley Blue Book estimate counts 262,649 U.S. EV sales in Q3 2026. Urban Science separately counted 242,413 BEV retail sales during the quarter. These totals use different datasets and reporting methods, so cite the source and definition when using either figure.
Did U.S. EV sales rise or fall in 2026?
The answer depends on the period and comparison. Cox’s Q3 estimate rose 6.1% from Q2, but fell 39.5% from Q3 2025. For the first nine months of 2026, the EIA reports BEVs had a 6% share of new light-duty sales, down from 8% during the same 2025 period.
What share of U.S. new-car sales are electric vehicles?
Cox Automotive estimated EVs accounted for about 6.4% of new-vehicle sales in Q3 2026. Urban Science reported a 7.4% retail share for BEVs. The difference reflects distinct data sources and measures. Check whether a report includes only battery-electric vehicles or uses another EV definition before comparing percentages.
Which electric vehicle brands are selling the most in the U.S.?
Tesla was the clear leader in Cox Automotive’s Q3 2026 U.S. EV estimates, with 144,094 sales and 54% of the segment. Rivian, Toyota, Hyundai, Chevrolet and Cadillac also posted notable volumes. Rankings can shift by quarter, and automaker-wide delivery totals are not the same as U.S. EV sales.
Why are U.S. electric vehicle sales changing, and are hybrids growing faster?
Sales reflect the end of federal credits, affordability, model availability, charging access and competition from hybrids. In Urban Science’s Q3 retail data, conventional hybrid sales grew 28% year over year, while BEV sales fell 40.9% and PHEV sales fell 38%. Hybrids grew faster in that quarter.
How has the end of federal EV tax credits affected sales?
The federal clean-vehicle credits expired on September 30, 2025, according to the EIA. BEV sales reached a record 12% share that September, just before expiration. Q3 2026 then faced a very strong year-earlier comparison. The data shows a sharp decline, but it does not isolate the credit change from other market factors.
Which states have the highest electric vehicle sales?
For combined BEV, PHEV and HEV retail sales through Q3 2026, Urban Science ranked California first, followed by Florida, Texas, New York and Pennsylvania. California also had the highest reported share among those states. These are electrified-vehicle rankings, not a BEV-only state ranking.